Thanks to coronavirus, I am well on my way to reaching my goal of 75 books in 2020. When I set that goal, I honestly thought it was a reach and would be difficult to achieve. However, like most things, if you prioritize, you can definitely reach your goals. Granted, some of this quarter’s books are definitely middle-grade reads and didn’t take long to read, but they still count.
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox, and The Horse by Charlie Mackesy
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟
This was so simple and so sweet. My mom sent it to me while we were apart because of coronavirus, and it was just wonderful. It would make a perfect gift.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
Lanny by Max Porter
Rating: 🌟🌟
The ABC Murders by Agatha Christie
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟
This is always a solid choice. It was a book so far ahead of it’s time. The movie with Anne Hathaway is a great movie, but also a bit different from the book.
Uglies by Scott Westerfield
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
Pretties by Scott Westerfield
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Specials by Scott Westerfield
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Sorcery and Cecelia by Patricia C. Wrede & Caroline Stevermer
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
Still Alice by Lisa Genova
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
This book was beautiful, but a challenge for me to read. Dementia and the concept of forgetting people and places that you love just hits me hard.
The Grand Tour by Patricia C. Wrede & Caroline Stevermer
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Just Ella by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
I loved Margaret Peterson Haddix growing up, but Just Ella felt like a knockoff of Ella Enchanted.
What It Seems by Emily Bleeker
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Honestly, I didn’t understand the hype around this one. It was a decent book, but it didn’t entirely blow me away.
Among the Impostors by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Among the Betrayed by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Rating: 🌟🌟
Among the Barons by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Among the Brave by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Among the Enemy by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Among the Free by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
The Mislaid Magician by Patricia C. Wrede & Caroline Stevermer
Rating: 🌟🌟
The Safe Place by Anna Downes
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
This book published on July 14, so you should totally get your copy!
The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Catherine House by Elisabeth Thomas
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟
Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟
Becoming by Michelle Obama
Rating: 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟
I cannot get over how beautiful Becoming was. Whether you agree with their politics, the book was just incredible. It wasn’t focused around policy or anything. It was just Michelle’s story. I also started this book on audiobook from my library and Michelle reads it which was so cool! I mean, I ended up buying it so I could have it on my bookshelves, but it was amazing.
I would so love to reach my goal of 75 books in the third quarter of the year, but that may not happen. Definitely by the end of the year, of course. I still have to reach 20,000 minutes of reading too! A lot of authors that I follow and love have books coming out in the next few months, and I cannot wait to share them with you. I also started my first book subscription with Page 1 Books, so stay tuned!
Combined with my numbers from the first quarter of the year, I have read 56 books for a total of 14,225 minutes! Also, don’t forget about summer reading bingo! It runs June through August!
Note: This post contains affiliate links, so I may receive a small commission from sales generated, at no cost to you!